Queensland College of Art

General Enquiries
Staff member Phone Location Position
QCA Gold Coast
(07) 555 29770 Ext. 29770 Visual Arts (G14) 2.28
QCA LIVEimage
(07) 373 56178 Ext. 56178 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.35
Gold Coast Liveworm Studio
(07) 555 27262 Ext. 27262 Visual Arts (G14) 2.30
QCA Liveworm Studio
(07) 373 56191 Ext. 56191 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.34
QCA Student Adm. (current students)
(07) 373 57700 Ext. 57700 Grey Street Studios (S03) 2.23
Griffith Univ. Art Museum
(07) 373 53140 Ext. 53140 QCA Lecture Theatre and Gallery (S05) 2.07
South Bank Counsellor
(07) 373 57470 Ext. 57470 Sewell (N12) 1.56
Administration
Staff member Phone Location Position
Professor Derrick Cherrie
Director
(07) 373 56167 Ext. 56167 Webb Centre (S02) 7.21D Director
Mrs Dawn Hendrick
Executive Assist. to Director
(07) 373 53101 Ext. 53101 Webb Centre (S02) 7.21D Executive Assist. to Director
Mrs Georgina Peart
Administration Officer
(07) 373 53103 Ext. 53103 Webb Centre (S02) 7.24 Administration Officer
Professor Paul Cleveland
Professor
(07) 373 53100 Ext. 53100 Webb Centre (S02) 7.24 Professor
Ms Nicola Holly
QCA Galleries Manager
(07) 373 56106 Ext. 56106 Webb Centre (S02) 3.03D QCA Galleries Manager
Ms Julie Lambert
Student Support Officer
(07) 555 27688 Ext. 27688 Academic 2 (G06) 2.37 Student Support Officer
Mr Max Lloyd-West
School Administrative Officer
(07) 373 56184 Ext. 56184 Webb Centre (S02) 7.26 School Administrative Officer
Miss Aileen Randle
Admin.Off.- CAIA & Project Off
(07) 373 53289 Ext. 53289 Webb Centre (S02) 7.26 Admin.Off.- CAIA & Project Off
Ms Tracy Smith
School Manager
(07) 373 53288 Ext. 53288 Webb Centre (S02) 7.25 School Manager
Ms Fiona Wang
Int'l & School Engagement Off.
(07) 373 53146 Ext. 53146 Webb Centre (S02) 7.03 Int'l & School Engagement Off.
Deputy Directors
Staff member Phone Location Position
Professor Susan Best
Deputy Director(Research & PG)
(07) 373 53281 Ext. 53281 Webb Centre (S02) 7.05E Deputy Director(Research & PG)
Dr Dominique Falla
Deputy Director (Learning & Teaching)
(07) 373 53100 Ext. 53100 Webb Centre (S02) 7.21 Deputy Director (Learning & Teaching)
Assoc Prof Elisabeth Findlay
Deputy Director (Learning & Teaching)
(07) 373 53107 Ext. 53107 Webb Centre (S02) 7.21B Deputy Director (Learning & Teaching)
Student Learning and Teaching Centre
Staff member Phone Location Position
Ms Amy Commins
Administration Officer - GFS
(07) 373 53181 Ext. 53181 Webb Centre (S02) 5.11 Administration Officer - GFS
Ms Sandra Kane
Administration Officer, T/L - Fine Art
(07) 373 53162 Ext. 53162 Webb Centre (S02) 3.03E Administration Officer, T/L - Fine Art
Ms Chantel Schott
Administration Officer - Photography
(07) 373 53203 Ext. 53203 Webb Centre (S02) 3.03E Administration Officer - Photography
Digital Media (Gold Coast)
Staff member Phone Location Position
Dr Dominique Falla
Deputy Director (Learn Teach)
(07) 555 29033 Ext. 29033 Academic 2 (G06) 2.16 Deputy Director (Learn Teach)
Dr Sam Canning
Senior Lecturer, 3D Design
(07) 555 29541 Ext. 29541 Academic 2 (G06) 2.18 Senior Lecturer, 3D Design
Mr Daniel Della-Bosca
Lecturer
(07) 555 29302 Ext. 29302 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.20 Lecturer
Ms Trudy Jensen
Administration Officer
(07) 555 28190 Ext. 28190 Visual Arts (G14) 2.27 Administration Officer
Ms Natasha Kershaw
Administrative Support Officer
(07) 555 29770 Ext. 29770 Visual Arts (G14) 2.03 Administrative Support Officer
Mr Joshua Nicholas
Assoc.Lecturer,Digital Design
(07) 555 28473 Ext. 28473 Visual Arts (G14) 2.31 Assoc.Lecturer,Digital Design
Dr Dale Patterson
Senior Lecturer,Digital Design
(07) 555 28111 Ext. 28111 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.18 Senior Lecturer,Digital Design
Ms Kirsty Volz
Lecturer, Interior Design
(07) 555 29544 Ext. 29544 Academic 2 (G06) 2.22 Lecturer, Interior Design
Contemporary Australian Indigenous Art
Staff member Phone Location Position
Dr Bianca Beetson
Sen.Lecturer/Program Convenor
(07) 373 53192 Ext. 53192 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.19 Sen.Lecturer/Program Convenor
Design
Staff member Phone Location Position
Professor Ming Cheung
Head Design
(07) 373 56138 Ext. 56138 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04A Head Design
Dr Mike McAuley
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 28602 Ext. 28602 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.16 Senior Lecturer
Professor Andrew Brown
Professor
(07) 373 56252 Ext. 56252 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04C Professor
Ms Rae Cooper
Course Convenor, Lecturer
07 555 29542 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04J Course Convenor, Lecturer
Dr Beck Davis
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 53150 Ext. 53150 Webb Centre (S02) 7.05B Senior Lecturer
Ms Michelle Douglas
Sen.Lect.,Program Director
(07) 555 27121 Ext. 27121 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.17 Sen.Lect.,Program Director
Mr Seth Ellis
Sen.Lecturer,Interactive Media
(07) 373 53158 Ext. 53158 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04D Sen.Lecturer,Interactive Media
Dr Eleni Kalantidou
Sen.Lecturer, Program Convenor
(07) 373 53195 Ext. 53195 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04H Sen.Lecturer, Program Convenor
Mrs Lorraine Marshalsey
Lecturer, Design
(07) 555 28201 Ext. 28201 Academic 2 (G06) 2.21 Lecturer, Design
Dr Jason Nelson
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 56182 Ext. 56182 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04E Senior Lecturer
Mrs Petra Perolini
Lecturer
(07) 373 53155 Ext. 53155 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04F Lecturer
Mr Tristan Schultz
Lecturer
(07) 555 56109 Ext. 56109 Academic 2 (G06) 2.32 Lecturer
Fine Art
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mr Hany Armanious
Lecturer
(07) 373 53166 Ext. 53166 Webb Centre (S02) 6.27 Lecturer
Dr Laini Burton
Program Director - Honours
(07) 373 53186 Ext. 53186 Webb Centre (S02) 7.05F Program Director - Honours
Dr Julie Fragar
Associate Lecturer
(07) 373 56158 Ext. 56158 Webb Centre (S02) 6.10 Associate Lecturer
Dr Rosemary Hawker
Associate Professor
(07) 373 53182 Ext. 53182 Webb Centre (S02) 7.05F Associate Professor
Ms Catherine Large
Lecturer
(07) 373 53185 Ext. 53185 Webb Centre (S02) 6.32 Lecturer
Dr Chari Larsson
Lecturer
(07) 373 56108 Ext. 56108 Webb Centre (S02) 6.19 Lecturer
Dr Louise Mayhew
Lecturer
(07) 373 50209 Ext. 50209 Webb Centre (S02) 6.19 Lecturer
Dr Julie-Anne Milinski
(07) 373 56197 Ext. 56197 Webb Centre (S02) 7.23
Dr Tim Mosely
Lecturer
(07) 373 50207 Ext. 50207 Webb Centre (S02) 6.25 Lecturer
Dr Bill Platz
Program Director, Fine Art
(07) 373 50208 Ext. 50208 Webb Centre (S02) 6.29 Program Director, Fine Art
Dr Elizabeth Shaw
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 56157 Ext. 56157 Webb Centre (S02) 6.28 Senior Lecturer
Ms Justene Williams
Lecturer
(07) 373 53161 Ext. 53161 Webb Centre (S02) 6.07 Lecturer
Professor Ross Woodrow
Professor
(07) 373 53163 Ext. 53163 Professor
Photography
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mr Isaac Brown
Lecturer
(07) 555 29543 Ext. 29543 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.19 Lecturer
Miss Amy Carkeek
Lecturer
(07) 373 53125 Ext. 53125 Webb Centre (S02) 6.30 Lecturer
Dr Heather Faulkner
Program Director, Photography
55527780 Webb Centre (S02) 6.18A Program Director, Photography
Mr Martin Smith
Lecturer
(07) 373 56140 Ext. 56140 Webb Centre (S02) 6.21 Lecturer
Mr Peter Thiedeke
Lecturer
(07) 373 53170 Ext. 53170 Webb Centre (S02) 6.26 Lecturer
Professor Jay Younger
Professor
(07) 373 53171 Ext. 53171 Webb Centre (S02) 6.03 Professor
Technical Services
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mr Andrew Forsyth
Technical Officer - Fine Art
(07) 373 53121 Ext. 53121 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.27 Technical Officer - Fine Art
Ms Anne-Maree Garcia
Sen.Tech.Officer-Digital Media
(07) 555 28135 Ext. 28135 Academic 2 (G06) 2.31 Sen.Tech.Officer-Digital Media
Mr Anthony Hamilton
Technical Officer -Photography
(07) 373 53122 Ext. 53122 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.34 Technical Officer -Photography
Mr Greg Hoy
Tech.Supervisor - Photography
(07) 373 56105 Ext. 56105 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.27A Tech.Supervisor - Photography
Mr Alex Innocenti
Technical Officer
(07) 373 50024 Ext. 50024 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.27 Technical Officer
Mr Goran Jordanov
Technical Manager
(07) 373 53105 Ext. 53105 Academic 2 (G06) 2.33 Technical Manager
Mr Chris Little
Technical Officer - 3D Scanning & Design
(07) 555 29566 Ext. 29566 Visual Arts (G14) 2.09 Technical Officer - 3D Scanning & Design
Mr Vince McKillop
Tech.Officer - Digital Media
(07) 555 27781 Ext. 27781 Visual Arts (G14) 2.09 Tech.Officer - Digital Media
Mr David Sawtell
Technical Officer - Fine Art
(07) 373 53127 Ext. 53127 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.27 Technical Officer - Fine Art
Ms Katie Stormonth
Technical Officer - Fine Art
(07) 373 56385 Ext. 56385 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.23A Technical Officer - Fine Art
Mr Jonathan Tse
Technical Officer - Fine Art
(07) 373 56151 Ext. 56151 Grey Street Studios (S03) 4.11B Technical Officer - Fine Art
Mr Jason Urech
Tech.Officer - Digital Media
(07) 555 28741 Ext. 28741 Visual Arts (G14) 2.15 Tech.Officer - Digital Media
South Bank AV Dispatch
(07) 373 53238 Ext. 53238 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.32
LIVEimage
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mr Charlie Hillhouse
Coordinator
(07) 373 56178 Ext. 56178 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.35 Coordinator
Liveworm Studio
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mr David Sargent
Creative Director
(07) 373 56190 Ext. 56190 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.37 Creative Director
Mrs Jacqui Hancox
Client Manager
(07) 373 56191 Ext. 56191 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.34 Client Manager
Mrs Sharon Searle
Administration Officer
(07) 555 27262 Ext. 27262 Visual Arts (G14) 2.30 Administration Officer
Facsimile
Staff member Phone Location Position
Gold Coast Fax G14 2.28
(07) 555 28192 Ext. 28192 Visual Arts (G14) 2.28
LIVEimage Fax S03 3.16
(07) 373 53202 Ext. 53202 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.16
Photogrphy Fax S03 3.16
(07) 373 53202 Ext. 53202 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.16

To call the Griffith Switchboard: (07) 3735-7111 (Brisbane), (07) 5552-8800 (Gold Coast) or Extension 9.

Update staff directory

Back to top

Member of Innovative Research Universities Australia