Pro Vice Chancellor (Sciences)

Pro Vice Chancellor (Sciences)
Staff member Phone Location Position
Professor Andrew Smith
Pro Vice Chancellor (Griffith Sciences)
(07) 555 28033 Ext. 28033 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.45 Pro Vice Chancellor (Griffith Sciences)
Ms Sonia Bracey-Finch
Executive Assistant
(07) 555 28063 Ext. 28063 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.46 Executive Assistant
Assoc Prof Rene Hexel
Dean (Learning & Teaching)
(07) 373 55041 Ext. 55041 Technology (N44) 1.08 Dean (Learning & Teaching)
Professor Robert Sang
Dean (Academic)
(07) 373 53848 Ext. 53848 Technology (N44) 0.08 Dean (Academic)
Assoc Prof Samantha Capon
Director, Partnerships Office
(07) 373 57004 Ext. 57004 Environment 2 (N13) 1.26 Director, Partnerships Office
Ms Angela Hillsdon
Administrative Support Officer
(07) 373 57121 Ext. 57121 Technology (N44) 0.06 Administrative Support Officer
Ms Jaimee Newton
Administration Officer
07 5552 8060 Ext. 28060 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.34 Administration Officer
Professor Mark Kennard
Dean (Research)
(07) 373 57401 Ext. 57401 Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78) 4.17 Dean (Research)
Mrs Lucy Dickson
Senior Executive Officer
075/552-8089 Ext. 28089 Technology (N44) 0.06B Senior Executive Officer
Mr Randall Hall
(07) 555 27627 Ext. 27627 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.32
Mr Sidney Hooker
Program Coordinator (Science on the Go!)
(07) 555 28341 Ext. 28341 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.32 Program Coordinator (Science on the Go!)
Assoc Prof Milton Kiefel
Director, HDR (Sciences)
(07) 555 27021 Ext. 27021 Glycomics 2 (G25) 4.57 Director, HDR (Sciences)
Ms Sally McPhee
STEM Outreach Manager / Program Leader
(07) 555 27205 Ext. 27205 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.32 STEM Outreach Manager / Program Leader
Professor Mark Pascoe
Professor of Practice, Integrated Water Management
(07) 373 59146 Ext. 59146 Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78) 3.29A Professor of Practice, Integrated Water Management
Dr Jason van de Merwe
Senior Lecturer, Science Pathways
(07) 555 28949 Ext. 28949 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.29 Senior Lecturer, Science Pathways
Sciences Academic
Staff member Phone Location Position
Ms Annie Yang
Client Relationship Officer
Client Relationship Officer
Ms Leanne Hendry
Executive Officer
Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.42 Executive Officer
Mrs Debra Khokhar
Placements/Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Team Leader
(07) 373 57022 Ext. 57022 N79 1.04 Placements/Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Team Leader
Ms Kate Schurmann
Executive Officer
075/552-7552 Ext. 27552 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.42 Executive Officer
Mrs Lynda Ashworth
Administrative Support Officer
(07) 373 57710 Ext. 57710 Technology (N44) 0.06 Administrative Support Officer
Ms Shannon Earley
Client Relationship Officer
(07) 555 28154 Ext. 28154 Engineering (G09) 1.65 Client Relationship Officer
Mr Manfred Needham
Placements Offcer
(07) 567 80769 Ext. 80769 Engineering (G09) 1.65 Placements Offcer
Ms Kathy Shapiro
Administration Officer
073/735-4637 Ext. 54637 Technology (N44) 0.06 Administration Officer
Mr Derek Smith
Senior Manager ADaPT
(07) 567 80547 Ext. 80547 Visual Arts (G14) 1.10D Senior Manager ADaPT
Mrs Niki Sneddon
Administrative Support Officer
(07) 567 80669 Ext. 80669 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.25 Administrative Support Officer
Mr Antonio Grimm
Senior Technical Officer
075/552-8861 Ext. 28861 Visual Arts (G14) 1.10D Senior Technical Officer
Sciences Learning and Teaching
Staff member Phone Location Position
Miss Kierra-Jay Power
Academic Support Officer
073/735-5230 Ext. 55230 N79 1.04 Academic Support Officer
Mrs Carmel James
Executive Support Officer
(07) 555 28254 Ext. 28254 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.33 Executive Support Officer
Mr Christopher Allan
Manager, Learning and Teaching (Design)
(07) 555 28170 Ext. 28170 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.40 Manager, Learning and Teaching (Design)
Ms Caroline Bolger
Program Support Officer
07 555 27206 Ext. 27206 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Program Support Officer
Ms Gayle Brent
Learning and Teaching Consultant (Curriculum)
(07) 555 29361 Ext. 29361 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.40 Learning and Teaching Consultant (Curriculum)
Ms Janine Brown
Program Support Officer
(07) 373 55008 Ext. 55008 N79 1.04 Program Support Officer
Mrs Leanne Carpenter
Academic Support Officer
(07) 555 27722 Ext. 27722 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Academic Support Officer
Mrs Bridget Carrodus
Academic Support Officer
(07) 555 28542 Ext. 28542 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Academic Support Officer
Ms Kathy Carter
Program Support Officer
(07) 373 55344 Ext. 55344 N79 1.04 Program Support Officer
Ms Joanne Chang
Program Support Officer
07 37357303 Ext. 57303 N79 1.03 Program Support Officer
Ms Amy Commins
Program Support Officer
(07) 373 57110 Ext. 57110 N79 1.04 Program Support Officer
Miss Michelle Conron
Program Support Officer
(07) 555 28156 Ext. 28156 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Program Support Officer
Ms Lisa Cunningham
L&T Consultant (Design)
07 373 57046 Ext. 57046 Environment 2 (N13) -1.08D L&T Consultant (Design)
Mr David Green
Learning and Teaching Consultant (Design)
(07) 555 28476 Ext. 28476 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.40 Learning and Teaching Consultant (Design)
Ms Mayumi Hay
Program Support Officer
(07) 373 57377 Ext. 57377 Environment 2 (N13) 1.09 Program Support Officer
Ms Yrsa Mahaffy
Program Support Officer
075/552-8951 Ext. 28951 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Program Support Officer
Mr Garry McSweeney
Program Support Officer
(07) 373 55013 Ext. 55013 Environment 2 (N13) 1.09 Program Support Officer
Mr Rod Meyer
Academic Support Officer
(07) 555 28573 Ext. 28573 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.04 Academic Support Officer
Ms Louise Peters
Program Support Officer
Environment 2 (N13) 1.09 Program Support Officer
Mrs Sharon Raffaele
Administrative Support Officer
(07) 373 55172 Ext. 55172 N79 1.04 Administrative Support Officer
Miss Andrea Ryan
Program Support Officer
075/552-8258 Ext. 28258 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Program Support Officer
Ms Tanya Tabolkina
Academic Support Officer
(07) 373 57948 Ext. 57948 Bray Centre (N54) 2.36H Academic Support Officer
Mr Allan Walsh
Manager, Group Program Services
3735 3606 Ext. 53606 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Manager, Group Program Services
Ms Sue Whale
Learning and Teaching Consultant (Design)
(07) 373 54834 Ext. 54834 Environment 2 (N13) -1.08 Learning and Teaching Consultant (Design)
Mrs Jacqueline Wilkinson
Student Retention and PASS Project Coordinator
(07) 373 55126 Ext. 55126 N79 1.04 Student Retention and PASS Project Coordinator
Ms Tess de Ruijter
Academic Support Officer
Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Academic Support Officer
Sciences Research
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mrs Yvette Baxter
Executive Support Officer
(07) 555 27099 Ext. 27099 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.34 Executive Support Officer

To call the Griffith Switchboard: (07) 3735-7111 (Brisbane), (07) 5552-8800 (Gold Coast) or Extension 9.

Update staff directory

Please note

Some search results may not be available unless you are a Griffith staff member and have

Back to top

Member of Innovative Research Universities Australia